When I heard about this crazy wrap thing, I was skeptical too. No way it can work, I said. I’m going to prove it doesn’t work, I said. So I decided to check it out.But one month down the road I saw for myself toning, tightening, firming and the reduction of cellulite – and fast!
Being the label reader I am, I asked about the ingredients. It’s all-natural, they said. It’s good for your body, they said. But I soon came to learn that all the ingredients are plant derived! So it’s natural, it’s good for you, and it works – in as little a 45 minutes. It’s this crazy wrap thing, and it’s taking over.
For those of you who, like me, need to read the label I’m going to break out the ingredients. Not just the latin name (who can read those anyways) but many common names and a little about each one. I hope this helps those of you who are still on the fence.
The It Works Body Wrap Ingredients Explained
Water: The best things on earth begin with water.
Glucose: A skin conditioning agent and humectant. Glucose increases the water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air.
Caprylic/Capri Triglyceride: An oily liquid made from coconut oil. It slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
Glycerin: Glycerin improves smoothness and provides lubrication. It’s also an effective treatment for psoriasis, burns, bites, cuts, rashes, bedsores, and calluses.
Alcohol Denat: Added to make the product unpalatable.
Stearic Acid: Used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products.
Stearyl Alcohol: Used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener.
Ceteareth 12: Emulsifying agent
Aesculus hipposcastanum (Horse Chestnut) Extract: Provides astringent and anti-inflammatory benefits for products treating reddened, irritated or sensitive skin. In Germany, extract from its seed has been approved to treat poor circulation to the legs, leg cramps, swelling, and non-specific leg heaviness. Traditionally used for its ability to reduce varicose veins and to treat hemorrhoids.
Urea: Diseases such as atopic dermatitis or clinical dry skin are marked by a deficiency of urea. Urea is of significance for the hydration of the skin. Normal skin contains approximately one percent urea.
Centella asiatica (Hydrocotyl) Extract: Applied to the skin, it acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. Studies at the Department of Dermatology in Strasbourg indicate it as a strong anti-inflammatory agent, effective in the treatment of wounds, ulcers, and lymphatic edema. Particularly suited to the fragile skin around the eyes, hydrocotyl extract assists in reducing inflammation and sensitivity of the skin. Tightens the skin and increases elasticity. Hydrocotyl extract is used in Indian Ayurvedic medicine to combat excessively dry skin.
Camellia sinensis (Green Tea) Extract: Green Tea is known to suppress inflammation and irritation, and more recently, has been shown to reduce cellulite. Polyphenols exhibit powerful anti-oxidant properties which play an important role in the prevention of cell damage. Consequently, green tea extract is considered to play a vital role in protecting the cell from free radical damage initiated by environmental factors such as exposure to UV light. Powerful antioxidant components help prevent or delay skin aging.
Fucus vesiculosus (Bladderwrack) Thalle Extract:
Derived from the dried Thallus (bulbous root) of Fucus vesiculosus, a type of seaweed. It is rich in the same vital nutrients, trace elements, and amino acids present in human blood plasma, allowing it to penetrate the skin more thoroughly than most other ingredients. It speeds up the elimination of toxins from cells and is a natural cellular renewal ingredient. It also helps nourish and re-mineralize the skin. High in silicon, which is believed to keep the skin from wrinkling and sagging, it is used for its anti-inflammatory and revitalizing properties.
Hedera helix (Ivy) Extract: Extracted from the evergreen climbing plant. Ivy is well-known for its toning, tightening, and skin refining properties. Ivy extract has slimming and anti-cellulite properties, as it prevents water accumulation in skin tissues. It is antibacterial and soothing in cases of sunburn. Lowers tissues sensitivity, activates circulation, and helps reduce local inflammation. Ivy has a long history in folk medicine for use in cases of skin eruptions and ulcerations. It is also widely used to dress wounds and treat pus-exuding sores.
Equisetum arvense (Horsetail) Extract: This herb has a long history as an effective treatment for damages and tired skin. Used for its astringent, tightening, and firming properties on the skin. It helps heal wounds and improves the elasticity of the skin. The herb helps eliminate excess oil from skin and hair. Coadjutant in treatment of wrinkled skin.
Ruscus aculeatus (Butcher’s Broom) Root Extract: Known to enhance blood flow to the brain, legs, and hands. It has been used to relieve constipation and water retention and improve circulation. Since butcher’s broom tightens blood vessels and capillaries, it is used to treat a common condition known as varicose veins.
Tocopheryl Acetate: Vitamin E that is obtained through the natural distillation of edible vegetable oils. This ingredient is a known antioxidant and it helps to prevent sun damage and promote moisture retention when used in skin care products. Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. A major antioxidant nutrient, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues, retards cellular aging due to oxidation, aids in bringing nourishment to the cells, strengthens the capillary walls, and protects red blood cells from destructive poisons.
TEA Hydroiodide: An organic iodide complex used for topical treatment of cellulite and localized adiposity (having the property of containing fat).
Methylsilanol Mannuronate: An organic derivative of seaweed that binds moisture in the epidermis thus firming and strengthening the skin. It is also known to act as an antioxidant to actively prevent the acceleration of premature aging. It is used when a positive effect on the sustaining skin tissues is desired, for reduction and prevention of the effects of cutaneous aging, for destroying free radicals and for moisturizing. In vitro studies have shown that methylsilanol manurronate normalizes cellular metabolism, is a tissue re-generator, and aids in the reduction of cellulite.
Menthol: A natural cooling agent, derived from mint oils. Anti-inflammatory and anti-itching to the skin, it imparts a cool, fresh, and clean feeling. Menthol has soothing properties when used in low concentration.
Camphor: Readily absorbed through the skin, camphor produces a feeling of cooling similar to that of menthol, and acts as a slight local anesthetic and antimicrobial substance.
Panthenol: Also known as Vitamin B5, panthenol acts as penetrating moisturizer. It imparts a moisturizing and conditioning feel and promotes normal keratinization and wound healing. Panthenol protects the skin against sunburn, provides relief from existing sunburn, and enhances the natural tanning process.
Phenoxyethanol: A preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products.
Paullinia cupana (Guarana) Seed Extract: Preliminary research has shown that guarana may affect how quickly the body percieves itself to be full. Other laboratory studies showed antioxidant and antibacterial effects, as well as fat cell reduction in mice.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: With its high content of beneficial materials and Vitamin E, jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects from free radicals. It has antibacterial properties and can be used as a fungicide. Promotes clear and healthy skin.
Decyl Oleate: A lubricant that gives skin a soft and smooth appearance.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate: A naturally occurring mineral derived from refined and purified clay. Used primarily as a thickener in cosmetics and beauty products.
Glyceryl Stearate: Acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving skin a soft and smooth appearance. Also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skins surface.
PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate: An emollient and thickening agent.
Still on the fence about it?
You will never know what your after would look like if you don’t give it a try.
Just a few wraps…I promise you – you won’t need an explanation anymore!
What will your After look like?
Try 1 for $25 or become a Loyal Customer and get 4 for $59
Our Loyal Customers always save 20-50% off retail prices!
Call Renaissance Day Spa to schedule your appointment